Friday, February 29, 2008
[…] Let’s face it…the only way the casino investors are going to get a casino in the commonwealth is if we allow them to…and they go commercial. As I said before in my previous blog, the federal government placing land into trust in the original thirteen colonies is unconstitutional. Contrary to what you may have been told, or what you might be bullied into believing, the Bureau of Indian Affairs has absolutely no legal grounds to decide if this land can go into trust ….only an act of Congress can do that . I refer you to title 25 section 151 of the Code of Federal Regulations….

25 CFR 151.3 Indian Land acquisition policy.
“Land not held in trust or restricted status may only be acquired for an individual Indian or a tribe in trust status when such acquisition is authorized by an act of Congress.”